REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] "And the Supreme Court has long recognized that § 633a is `a distinct statutory scheme applicable only to the federal sector.'" Id. (quoting Lehman, 453 U.S. at 166, 101 S.Ct. 2698) (emphasis in original). In view of § 633a's express intent to cover only federal employees, it is only logical to conclude that the statute incorporates the federal definition of "the competitive service" set forth at 5 U.S.C. § 2102. This interpretation of the statute is further supported by another clause in § 633a(a), which extends coverage of § 633a to employees "in those units of the judicial branch of the Federal Government having positions in the competitive service." 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a). This clause, like the clause at issue here, does not include the word "federal" before the term "competitive service."