REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] Simply put, if Congress wanted to extend § 633a of the ADEA to "Career Service" employees within the District's Merit Personnel System, it would have said so in the statute. It did not. Rather, it extended § 633a to District employees holding positions in "the competitive service," which is a statutory term of art defined at 5 U.S.C. § 2102. The District's position must therefore be rejected.
As noted, 5 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(3) defines "the competitive service" to include "positions in the government of the District of Columbia which are specifically included in the competitive service by statute." In its March 29, 2012 Order, the Court found that no statute specifically included employees of the Fire Department in the competitive service, and that the federal ADEA provision thus did not govern the plaintiff's claims. See March 29, 2012 Order at 5-6.